ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

3G UMTS / CDMA2000 / CDMA Network Channels and Functions Interview MCQ Questions and Answers

Study these Interview MCQ Questions and Answers on 3G UMTS CDMA2000 (CDMA) network logical Channels and their functions. These channels are part of the CDMA Architecture. UMTS network is called a Third Generation Network (3G). UMTS works on WCDMA, CDMA2000 and TD-SCDMA implementations by 3GPP. GPRS network in 3G is similar to that of the 2G GSM network. You can know information about frequency bands used in 3G networks. WCDMA based 3G networks are much faster than CDMA2000 based 3G networks. These CDMA2000 or IS-2000 network interfaces and some channels are compatible with IS-95 CDMA networks. Easily clear Job interviews and College exams after studying these 3G Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs). You can download these questions as PDF by clicking Print Option and Choose "Save as PDF" option in any latest browser.



1) In a CDMA2000(3G CDMA or IS-2000) network, a Forward channel refers to the communication from ___ to ___.
A) Mobile Station to the Base Station
B) Base Station to the Mobile Station
C) BTS to BSC
D) BSC to BTS
Answer [=]
B
2) In a CDMA2000(3G CDMA or IS-2000) network, a Reverse Channel refers to the communication from ___ to ___.
A) Mobile Station to the Base Station
B) Base Station to the Mobile Station
C) BSC to BTS
D) BTS to BSC
Answer [=]
A
3) Most of the CDMA2000 (IS-2000) channels and functionalities are similar to ___.
A) IS-95
B) EVDO-95
C) UMTS
D) WCDMA
Answer [=]
A
4) Identify CDMA Forward Channels below.
A) F-PICH (Forward Pilot Channel)
B) F-PCH (Forward Paging Channel)
C) F-SYNCH (Forward Sync Channel)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
5) Identify CDMA forward channels below.
A) F-QPCH (Forward Quick Paging Channel)
B) F-BCCH (Forward Broadcast Control Channel)
C) F-CACH (Forward Common Assignment Channel)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
6) Identify CDMA Forward Channels below.
A) F-CPCCH (Forward Common Power Control Channel)
B) F-CCCH (Forward Common Control Channel)
C) F-DCCH (Forward Dedicated Control Channel)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
7) Identify CDMA Forward channels below.
A) F-FCH (Forward Fundamental Traffic Channel)
B) F-SCH (Forward Supplemental Channel), F-SCCH (Forward Supplemental Code Channel)
C) F-PCSCH (Forward Power Control Sub-Channel)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
8) Identify CDMA Reverse Channels below. R is for Reverse.
A) R-PICH (Reverse Pilot Channel)
B) R-ACH (Reverse Access Channel)
C) R-CCCH (Reverse Common Control Channel)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
9) Identify CDMA Reverse channels below.
A) R-EACH (Reverse Enhanced Access Channel)
B) R-DCCH (Reverse Dedicated Control Channel)
C) R-FCH (Reverse Fundamental Channel)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
10) Identify CDMA Reverse Channels below.
A) R-SCH (Reverse Supplemental Channel)
B) R-SCCH (Reverse Supplemental Code Channel)
C) R-PCSCH (Reverse Power Control Sub-Channel)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
11) What is the function of a Forward Pilot Channel (F-PICH)?
A) It assists the Mobile Station to access the network.
B) It assists the Base Station to access the data transmitted by Mobile Station.
C) It tells the Mobile Station about System Time and Synchronization frame information.
D) None
Answer [=]
A
12) What is the function of a Forward Broadcast Control Channel (F-BCCH)?
A) It assists the Mobile station to access the network.
B) It is used to send or deliver System Messages to Mobile stations. 
C) It tells the Mobile Station about System Time and Synchronization Frame information.
D) None
Answer [=]
B
13) What is the function of Forward Sync Channel (F-SYNCH)?
A) It assists the Mobile station to access the network.
B) It tells the Mobile Station about System Time and Synchronization Frame information.
C) It is used to send or deliver System Messages to Mobile stations.
D) None
Answer [=]
B
14) What is the function of a Forward Quick Paging Channel (F-QPCH)?
A) It informs the Mobile Station (MS) about the Timeslot.
B) It tells the MS about the Timeslot to receive the control messages on F-PCH and F-CCCH channels.
C) It saves mobile battery during idle times by not monitoring F-PCH and F-CCCH continuously unless informed with a timeslot.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
15) What is the function of a Forward Paging Channel (F-PCH)?
A) Base Station tells the mobile station about paging information using this paging channel.
B) Base station tells the Mobile station about commands being used.
C) Base station tells the Mobile station about the Traffic channel allotted for communication using this PCH.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
16) What is the function of a Forward Common Assignment Channel (F-CACH)?
A) It instructs the Mobile Station about which R-CCCH to use to send access messages.
B) It instructs the Mobile Station about which F-CPCH Sub-Channel to use to receive power control bits
C) F-CACH messages are in response to R-EACH to the base station. F-CACH is always used along with F-CPCCH, R-EACH and R-CCCH.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
17) What is the function of Forward Common Power Control Channel (F-CPCCH)?
A) It is used to send the Power control bits to the mobile station.
B) F-CPCCH is in response to R-CCCH from the Mobile station to the Base station
C) F-CPCCH works from the Base station to the Mobile station.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
18) What is the function of Forward Common Control Channel (F-CCCH)?
A) It is used only when there is no Traffic (Calls) on the Mobile phone.
B) It is used to exchange control messages with the Mobile station
C) It is used to exchange short impulsive data with the Mobile station.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
19) What is the function of Forward Dedicated Control Channel (F-DCCH)?
A) It is used when the mobile is carrying traffic like voice or data.
B) It is used by the Base station to transmit low-rate data to the Mobile station
C) It is used by the Base station to transmit Circuit Switched Data or Messages to the Mobile station
D) All
Answer [=]
D
20) What is the function of a Forward Fundamental Traffic Channel (F-FCH)?
A) FCH actually carries voice and signalling data to the Mobile station. So, it is used during the traffic state.
B) FCH carries low-rate data to the Mobile station
C) FCH carries Circuit Switched Data to the Mobile station
D) All
Answer [=]
D
21) What is the function of a Forward Supplemental Channel (F-SCH)?
A) SCH is used when Mobile station is in the traffic state
B) SCH carries High-rate packet data to the mobile station
C) It is not used when the Mobile station is in the Idle state.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
22) What is the function of Forward Supplemental Code Channel (F-SCCH)?
A) It is used for Data transfer.
B) It is used for signalling.
C) It is used for data transport.
D) None
Answer [=]
A
23) What is the function of Forward Power Control Sub-Channel (F-PCSCH)?
A) It is used for Reverse Power Control.
B) It is used for signalling.
C) It is used for data transfer.
D) None
Answer [=]
A
24) What is the function of Reverse Pilot Channel (R-PICH)?
A) It is used to assist the Base Station to detect the data transmitted by the Mobile Station.
B) It is used to transmit the packet data.
C) It is used to transmit voice traffic
D) None
Answer [=]
A
25) What is the function of Reverse Access Channel (R-ACH or RACH)?
A) It is used by the Mobile station to set up communication with the Base Station
B) It is used by the Mobile station to respond to paging channel messages.
C) Access channel messages may include Origination of call, data bursts, acknowledgements and registration.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
26) What is the function of a Reverse Common Control Channel (R-CCCH)?
A) It is used by the Mobile Station to exchange Control messages and short impulsive data with the Base Station.
B) It is used by the Base Station to exchange Control messages and short impulsive data with the Mobile Station.
C) It is used only when the Mobile station has not set up any traffic.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
27) What is the function of a Reverse Enhanced Access Channel (R-EACH)?
A) It is used when the mobile station has not set up any traffic.
B) It is used to improve Mobile Station accessibility.
C) It is used by the Mobile Station to send control messages to the base station.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
28) What is the function of a Reverse Dedicated Control Channel (R-DCCH)?
A) It is used only when the Mobile station is in the traffic state.
B) It is used to transmit messages to the Base station.
C) It is used to transmit low-rate packet data and Circuit Switched data to the Base station.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
29) What is the function of Reverse Fundamental Traffic Channel (R-FCH)?
A) It is used to carry voice data to the Mobile station.
B) It is used to carry signalling data to the Mobile station.
C) It is used to carry low-rate packet data and Circuit Switched data
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
30) What is the function of a Reverse Supplemental Channel (R-SCH)?
A) It is used to carry high-rate data to the Mobile Station (MS).
B) It is used only when the Mobile station enters the traffic state.
C) It carries Packet data.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
31) What is the function of a Reverse Supplemental Code Channel (R-SCCH)?
A) It carries voice traffic.
B) It sends User information to the Base station during a call (Traffic state)
C) It sends Power control bits to the Mobile station.
D) None
Answer [=]
B
32) What is the function of a Reverse Power Control Sub-Channel (R-PCSCH)?
A) It is the sub-channel of Reverse Pilot Channel (R-PICH).
B) It is used for Forward power control
C) It contains Reverse Main Power Control Sub-Channel and Reverse Auxiliary Power Control Sub-Channel.
D) All
Answer [=]
D