ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

3G CDMA / CDMA2000 1xEV-DO (EVDO) Network Architecture and Channels Interview MCQ Questions and Answers

Study these Interview MCQ Questions and Answers on 3G CDMA CDMA2000 1xEV-DO Network Architecture and Channels. EVDO is an acronym for Evolution-Data Optimized. Rev-A and Rev-B are the popular revisions to the original Release-0 specification of EVDO. It is simply an overlay packet data network on top of voice-based CDMA2000 1x network. EVDO eventually led to the 4th generation network UMB (Ultra Mobile Broadband or CDMA2000 1xEV-DV Network) which was not so successful and lost to the LTE (Long Term Evolution) networks. You can easily clear Job interview questions and college exams after reading these 3G Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs). You can download these questions as PDF by clicking Print Option and Choose "Save as PDF" option in any latest browser.



1) What does EVDO stand for in a CDMA2000 1x network?
A) Evolved Variable Data Optimized
B) Evolution-Data Optimized
C) Enhanced Data Optimized
D) None
Answer [=]
B
2) CDMA 1x Ev-DO is a successor to ____.
A) CDMAOne
B) CDMA2000 1x
C) CDMA IS-95
D) None
Answer [=]
B
3) What is the Code name for CDMA2000 1xEV-DO?
A) IS-95
B) IS-2000
C) IS-856
D) None
Answer [=]
C
4) What does EVDO traffic carry?
A) Voice
B) Data
C) Voice and Data
D) None
Answer [=]
B
5) Who developed and improved the specifications for EVDO?
A) Qualcomm
B) Lucent
C) Qualcomm and Lucent
D) None
Answer [=]
C
6) What does CDMA2000 1x provides?
A) Voice
B) Data
C) Voice and Data
D) None
Answer [=]
C
7) What is the data-rate offered by plain CDMA2000 1x network?
A) High-speed data
B) Low-speed and Medium-speed data
C) No data support
D) None
Answer [=]
B
8) Which technology among the following offers High-Speed Packet Data?
A) CDMAOne
B) CDMA2000 1x
C) CDMA 1xEV
D) None
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

CDMA 1xEV is the same as CDMA 1xEVDO.

9) What are the Multiplexing and Access techniques used by an EVDO network?
A) CDMA
B) TDM
C) CDMA and TDM
D) None
Answer [=]
C
10) What is the Channel bandwidth of an EV-DO carrier?
A) 1 MHz
B) 1.25 MHz
C) 5 MHz
D) None
Answer [=]
B
11) An EV-DO carrier has the same bandwidth of ____.
A) IS-95A CDMA
B) IS-2000 1xRTT
C) IS-95A and IS-2000 1xRTT
D) None
Answer [=]
C
12) A CDMA2000 1x network offers data services through ___ technology.
A) Circuit Switching
B) Packet Switching
C) Both Circuit Switching and Packet Switching
D) None
Answer [=]
A
13) A CDMA2000 1xEV-DO offers data services through ___ switching.
A) Circuit Switching
B) Packet Switching
C) Circuit and Packet Switching
D) None
Answer [=]
B
14) What are the popular specifications or releases of CDMA 1xEV-DO?
A) Release 0
B) Revision A, Revision B
C) Revision C
D) All
Answer [=]
D
15) What is the download speed of EV-DO Rev A - CDMA network?
A) 1 Mbps
B) 2.4 Mbps
C) 3.1 Mbps
D) 4 Mbps
Answer [=]
C
16) What is the upload speed of EV-DO Rev A - CDMA network?
A) 0.5 Mbps
B) 1.8 Mbps
C) 2.4 Mbps
D) 3.1 Mbps
Answer [=]
B
17) What is the download data rate of a CDMA 1XEV-DO Release 0 network?
A) 1.2 Mbps
B) 2.4 Mbps
C) 3.1 Mbps
D) None
Answer [=]
B
18) What is the upload data rate of a CDMA2000 1xEV-DO Release 0 network?
A) 128 Kbps
B) 153 Kbps
C) 256 Kbps
D) 512 Kbps
Answer [=]
B
19) What are the other names given to Downlink and Uplink in a CDMA 1xEV-DO network?
A) Forward Link, Reverse Link
B) Reverse Link, Forward Link
C) First Link, Second Link
D) Second Link, First Link
Answer [=]
A
20) What does EV-DO Revision C support?
A) Voice
B) Data
C) Voice and Data
D) None
Answer [=]
C
21) What is the new name given to a EV-DO Revision C network?
A) EV-DO
B) EV-DV
C) DV-EV
D) None
Answer [=]
B
22) EV-DV stands for ___.
A) Evolution-Data Variable
B) Evolution-Data Versatile
C) Evolution Data and Voice
D) Enhanced Data and Voice
Answer [=]
C
23) What is the other name given to EV-DV in the year 2006?
A) LTE (Long Term Evolution)
B) UMB (Ultra Mobile Broadband)
C) UMB Advanced
D) LTE Advanced
Answer [=]
B
24) The UMB (Ultra Mobile Broadband) used ____ technology similar to LTE networks.
A) Single Carrier
B) OFDMA
C) TDMA
D) Multiple Carrier
Answer [=]
B
25) High Rate Packet Data Access (HRPDA) of a EV-DO Rev-A provided good data rates due to _____ techniques.
A) Spread Carrier
B) Mobility Management
C) Both SC (Spread Carrier) and MM (Mobility Management)
D) None
Answer [=]
C
26) What do AN and AT stand for?
A) AN = Access Network, AT = Access Terminal
B) AN = Asynchronous Node, AT = Asynchronous Terminal
C) AN = Access Node, AT = Access Terminal
D) None
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Access Terminal is the Mobile Station and the Access Node is the Base Station Transceiver.

27) A Forward Channel works from ___ to ___.
A) AT to AN
B) AN to AT
C) BTS to MSC
D) None
Answer [=]
B
28) A Reverse Channel works from ___ to ___.
A) AN to AT
B) AT to AN
C) BTS to MSC
D) None
Answer [=]
B
29) What is the basic data rate (Minimum data rate) in an EV-DO network?
A) 32 Kbps
B) 38.4 Kbps
C) 56 Kbps
D) 64 Kbps
Answer [=]
B
30) In a CDMA2000 1xEV-DO network, Forward channels always transmit at ____ power.
A) Half power
B) Variable Power
C) Full Power
D) None
Answer [=]
C
31) Forward channels in a CDMA2000 1xEV-DO transmit data at ___ rate.
A) Half rate
B) Full rate
C) Variable-rate
D) None
Answer [=]
C
32) In an EVDO network, which selects a possible highest data rate between AT and AN?
A) AT (Mobile)
B) AN (BTS)
C) BSC
D) MSC
Answer [=]
A
33) In an EVDO network, all users of the same Sector share ___ in a TDMA mode.
A) Channel
B) Frequency
C) Code
D) None
Answer [=]
A
34) Selecting a data rate for a Forward Channel or Reverse Channel is based on the ___ Ratio.
A) A/B
B) VSWR
C) C/I
D) None
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

C/I = Carrier/Interference. It is pronounced as C BAR I ratio.

35) What is the maximum data rate of a Forward Channel?
A) 1.2 Mbps
B) 2.4 Mbps
C) 3.1 Mbps
D) 3.6 Mbps
Answer [=]
C
36) State TRUE or FALSE. CDMA2000 1x and CDMA2000 1xEV-DO have different channel structure.
A) FALSE
B) TRUE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
B
37) What is the maximum data rate of an EV-DO Reverse Channel?
A) 512 Kbps
B) 1.2 Mbps
C) 1.8 Mbps
D) 2 Mbps
Answer [=]
C
38) CDMA2000 1xEV-DO follows ___ power control for Reverse channels.
A) Fixed
B) Dynamic
C) No power control
D) -
Answer [=]
B
39) What is the advantage of Reverse Link Power Control (Dynamic power control) in an EVDO network?
A) It increases Signal to Noise Ration (SNR)
B) All Mobiles transmit controlled power towards the AN.
C) System capacity is increased
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
40) What are the techniques or mechanisms followed to avoid too many users transmitting at a high data rate towards the AN (Access Node or BTS) and crashing the system?
A) Unicast Reverse Rate Limit (URRL)
B) Broadcast Reverse Rate Limit (BRRL)
C) By Restricting the maximum rate of AT(Mobiles)s to a level below 307.2 Kbps.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
41) How many different data rates which are multiples of 38.4 kbps are available in an EVDO network?
A) 5
B) 9
C) 14
D) 21
Answer [=]
B
42) What are the possible data rates available in a CDMA2000 1xEV-DO network?
A) 38.4, 153.6 and 307.2 Kbps
B) 76.8, 614.4 and 921.5 Kbps
C) 1228.8, 1843.2 and 2457.6 Kbps
D) All
Answer [=]
D
43) What is the Multiplexing technique followed by an 1xEV-DO network?
A) FDM (Frequency Division Multiplexing)
B) PDM (Phase Division Multiplexing)
C) TDM (Time Division Multiplexing)
D) None
Answer [=]
C
44) EVDO implements Time Division Multiplexing for its ___ Links.
A) Forward Link
B) Reverse Link
C) Both Forward and Reverse Links
D) None
Answer [=]
A
45) In a 1xEV-DO network, Reverse Links are implemented with ___ multiplexing.
A) Time Division
B) Code Division
C) Time Division and Code Division
D) None
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Only the Forward links are implemented with both CDMA and TDM techniques.

46) The process of Scheduling forward link data to all users aiming to achieve maximum throughput is called?
A) Equalisation
B) Forward Link Scheduling
C) Forward Pooling Strategy
D) None
Answer [=]
B
47) After measuring C/I (Carrier to Interference Ratio), AT (Mobile) informs to AN (BTS) about the acceptable highest data rate through ___ channel.
A) DCCH
B) PICH
C) DRC
D) BCCH
Answer [=]
C
48) What is the name of Soft Handoff in which the Mobile Station (AT - Access Terminal) does not exchange any signalling with AT to move from one Sector to the other Sector for good data rate?
A) Very Soft Handoff
B) Virtual Soft Handoff
C) Adaptive Soft Handoff
D) None
Answer [=]
B
49) A Virtual Soft Handoff in a 1xEVDO system works in ___ way.
A) Forward
B) Reverse
C) Both Forward and Reverse
D) None
Answer [=]
A
50) The technology that allows an AT in a 1xEV-DO network to choose a data rate from 38.4 Kbps to 3.1 Mbps using a UATI request is called?
A) Dynamic Modulation Coding
B) Adaptive Modulation Coding
C) Bipolar Modulation Coding
D) None
Answer [=]
B
51) What is the channel used to send UATI request by the AT to AN for rate adaption?
A) Access channel
B) Dedicated channel
C) Power control channel
D) None
Answer [=]
A
52) State TRUE or FALSE. A CDMA2000 1x network has no Rate control.
A) FALSE
B) TRUE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
B
53) State TRUE of FALSE. A CDMA2000 1x network follows Fast Power control in both Forward and Reverse links.
A) FALSE
B) TRUE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
B
54) State TRUE or FALSE. A CDMA2000 1x network follows the same CDM technique in both Forward and Reverse links.
A) FALSE
B) TRUE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
B
55) What are the channels used in a CDMA 1xEVDO network?
A) Access channels similar to CDMA2000 1x systems
B) Similar to Enhanced Access channels of CDMA2000 1x
C) DeAccess channels
D) None
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Only the plain CDMA2000 1x network uses both the Access channels and Enhanced Access channels.

56) What are the handoffs implemented in a CDMA2000 1x network?
A) Soft Forward and Soft Reverse handoffs
B) Hard Forward and Hard Reverse Handoffs
C) Both A and B
D) None
Answer [=]
C
57) Choose a correct statement about CDMA2000 1x network.
A) It uses Convolution Code
B) It uses Turbo Code
C) It uses 48 Order FIR filter.
D) All
Answer [=]
D
58) Choose a correct statement about a 1xEV-DO network?
A) It uses 48 Order FIR Filter
B) It uses Turbo Code
C) Both A and B
D) None
Answer [=]
C
59) What are the Handoffs implemented in a CDMA2000 1x-EV-DO network?
A) Forward Virtual Soft Handoff
B) Reverse Soft Handoff
C) A and B
D) None
Answer [=]
C
60) Choose a correct statement about a 1xEVDO network.
A) Only Rate control is present in the forward link
B) Rate control is present in the Reverse link
C) Power control is present in the Reverse link
D) All
Answer [=]
D
61) Who gave the TIA-856 name to the 1xEV-DO standard?
A) ANSI
B) ITU
C) 3GPP
D) None
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

ITU (International Telecommuniation Union)

62) What is the length of each Time Slot or Channel in a CDMA2000 1xEV-DO network architecture?
A) 1.667 ms
B) 4.166 ms
C) 8.235 ms
D) None
Answer [=]
A
63) Which channel tells the mobile (AT) about data being scheduled?
A) Control channel
B) Media Access Channel (MAC)
C) PICH
D) None
Answer [=]
B
64) What is the range of a DRC (Digital Rate Control) channel?
A) 9-12
B) 13-24
C) 1-12
D) None
Answer [=]
C
65) What does the number sent by a mobile device (AT) to the AN (BTS) indicate?
A) Error rate
B) Data Rate
C) Modulation rate
D) None
Answer [=]
B
66) A DRC-0 or Null Rate indicates?
A) Mobile (AT) can not take any data.
B) AT is handing off to another sector
C) A and B
D) None
Answer [=]
C
67) The Forward Link Scheduling algorithm is also called ___ as it guarantees minimum service to all users.
A) Hybrid Algorithm
B) Kries Algorithm
C) Proportional Fair algorithm
D) None
Answer [=]
C
68) If a DRC number is more then the channel quality to receive high data rate is ___.
A) Less
B) More
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
B
69) What is the type of ARQ (Automatic Repeat Request) followed by a CDMA2000 1xEVDO network?
A) Hybrid ARQ
B) Redundancy ARQ
C) Incremental Redundancy Hybrid ARQ
D) None
Answer [=]
C
70) Choose a correct statement about Multi-packet transmissions using Hybrid ARQ technique in an EVDO network?
A) The data can be sent in any parts using multiple time slots at the same time or different time
B) Sending an early acknowledgement even before receiving all packets simply cancels sending the remaining packets by the AN (Access Node or BTS)
C) If there is no Acknowledgement about packets by the mobile (AT), all packets are sent and resent again and again withing permissible times.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
71) What is the Closed Loop power control frequency to adjust power levels in the AT or AN in the Reverse Link of an EVDO network?
A) 512 ms
B) 1.25 ms
C) 5 ms
D) None
Answer [=]
B