ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

Aadhaar Training Certification Exam Questions on 1. Introduction to UIDAI

Aadhaar Training Certification Exam Questions

Study these Aadhaar training certification exam questions and answers. It covers Chapter 1: Introduction to UIDAI and AADHAAR in MCQ printable pdf format. In Google Chrome Browser, click print and choose Save As PDF option.

Q1. Who among the following had established UIDAI by passing Aadhaar Act, 2016

A) State Government
B) Government of India
C) Registrars
D) Enrolment Agency
Answer(B)
Government of India

Q2. When was UIDAI established as Statutory Authority under Ministry of Electronics and I.T ?

A) 28th January, 2009
B) 29th September, 2010
C) 12th September, 2015
D) 12th July, 2016
Answer(D)
12th July, 2016

Q3. Which organisation is responsible for issuing UID?

A) Election Commission
B) Planning Commission
C) MeitY
D) UIDAI
Answer(D)
UIDAI

Q4. Why was UIDAI created ?

A) To Provide robust technology to eliminate duplicate and fake identities, and
B) to provide identity that can be verified and authenticated in an easy, cost effective way
C) To make another Identification Document
D) Both 1 & 2
Answer(D)
Both 1 & 2

Q5. When was the Aadhaar Enrolment /Update Regulation 2016 published in official gazettee

A) 28th January, 2009
B) 29th September, 2010
C) 12th July, 2016
D) 12th September 2017
Answer(D)
12th September 2017

Q6. What do you mean by Aadhaar Enrolment/Update Process

A) The process,to collect demographic and biometric information from individuals by the enrolment agencies for the purpose of issuing Aadhaar numbers to such individuals under the Aadhaar Act.
B) Process to collect personal information of the resident to issue Identification Number
C) Process to collect financial information like PAN number, Bank A/c no. to issue Identification Number
D) None of the above
Answer(A)
The process,to collect demographic and biometric information from individuals by the enrolment agencies for the purpose of issuing Aadhaar numbers to such individuals under the Aadhaar Act.

Q7. What is the process of capturing resident data both Demographic and Biometric for generation of Aadhaar called?

A) Authentication
B) Enrolment
C) Identification
D) Presentatio n
Answer(B)
Enrolment

Q8. _____ is any entity authorised or recognised by the Authority for the purpose of enrolling individuals through Enrolment Agency.

A) Introducer
B) Enrolling agency
C) Agency
D) Registrar
Answer(D)
Registrar

Q9. _____ is any entity engaged by the Registrar for the purpose of enrolling individuals.

A) Introducer
B) Enrolment Agency
C) Supervisor/Oper ator
D) Registrar
Answer(B)
Enrolment Agency

Q10. The Verifier/Certifier is the personnel appointed by ________ for verification of documents at enrolment centres.

A) Operator
B) Introducer
C) Registrars
D) Enrolling agency
Answer(C)
Registrars

Q11. _________is the place where the Aadhaar Enrolment/Update is conducted by Certified Operator/Supervisor

A) Enrolment Center
B) Exam Center
C) Hospital
D) School
Answer(A)
Enrolment Center

Q12. __________ is a certified personnel employed by Enrolment Agencies to execute the process of enrolment /update at the enrolment centers

A) Enrolment Operator
B) Enrolment Supervisor
C) Introducer
D) Both 1 & 2
Answer(B)
Enrolment Supervisor

Q13. Who among the following ensures that only trained and certified persons handle the enrolment/update process?

A) UIDAI
B) Operator
C) Supervisor
D) Enrolment Agency
Answer(D)
Enrolment Agency

Q14. _____________is responsible to conduct the Certification exam for the role of Operator/Supervisor

A) Introducer
B) Enrolment Agency
C) Testing and Certification Agency
D) Registrar
Answer(C)
Testing and Certification Agency

Q15. _______ is a person registered with the Registrar and Authority who confirms the identity of a person who does not have any valid POI and POA.

A) Operator
B) Introducer
C) Enrolling agency
D) Agency
Answer(B)
Introducer

Q16. _______ is a person registered with the Registrar and Authority who confirms the identity of a person who does not have any valid POI and POA.

A) Operator
B) Introducer
C) Enrolling agency
D) Agency
Answer(B)
Introducer

Q17. Who are applicable to can get the Aadhaar Enrolment/Update done?

A) Operator
B) An individual who has resided in India for a period or periods amounting in all to one hundred and eighty-two days (182) or more in the twelve months immediately preceding the date of
C) NRI
D) None of the above
Answer(B)
An individual who has resided in India for a period or periods amounting in all to one hundred and eighty-two days (182) or more in the twelve months immediately preceding the date of

Q18. Enrolment Identification Number (EID) is ___-digit number allocated to residents at the time of enrolment.

A) 10
B) 12
C) 15
D) 28
Answer(D)
28

Q19. Resident is an individual who has resided in India for a period or periods amounting in all to ___ days or more in the twelve months immediately preceding the date of application for Aadhaar Enrolment/Update.

A) 32
B) 61
C) 123
D) 182
Answer(D)
182

Q20. Which of the following contact numbers can a resident call for resolutions to their concerns or grievances related to Aadhaar?

A) 1947
B) 2009
C) 140
D) 108
Answer(A)
1947

Q21. Aadhaar is unique because ____________________.

A) No two residents will have the same Aadhaar number
B) A family can get a unique recognized ID
C) A person can avail two Aadhaar numbers
D) None of the above
Answer(A)
No two residents will have the same Aadhaar number

Q22. Which of the following is NOT a component of enrollment setup?

A) Computer
B) Biometric device
C) Bomb detector
D) Iris scanner
Answer(C)
Bomb detector

Q23. Which of the given is true about Aadhaar?

A) An individual can obtain multiple Aadhaar numbers
B) Aadhaar collects financial information of residents
C) Aadhaar can be used as Proof of Citizenship
D) Aadhaar enables resident’s identificatio n subject to successful “Authentica tion�
Answer(D)
Aadhaar enables resident’s identificatio n subject to successful “Authentica tion�

Q24. Aadhaar uses which of the given to uniquely identify the resident?

A) Name and Address of the resident
B) Fingerprints
C) Iris
D) Both 2 & 3
Answer(D)
Both 2 & 3

Q25. Which of the given is true about Aadhaar?

A) It is just another card
B) Will collect and record demographic and biometric information for generation of Aadhaar Number
C) Aadhaar will replace all other IDs
D) Will collect profiling information , such as caste, religion, language
Answer(B)
Will collect and record demographic and biometric information for generation of Aadhaar Number

Q26. ____________ is a document to convey the Aadhaar number to a resident.

A) Aadhaar letter
B) CIDR
C) UID
D) Aadhaar number
Answer(A)
Aadhaar letter

Q27. Aadhaar will be used to prove citizenship.

A) TRUE
B) FALSE
Answer(B)
FALSE

Q28. Aadhaar will cover all residents of India who are residing in India for 180 days from the date of Aadhaar enrolment/update

A) TRUE
B) FALSE
Answer(A)
TRUE

Q29. The vision of UIDAI is to empower residents of India with a unique identity and a digital platform to authenticate anytime, anywhere.

A) TRUE
B) FALSE
Answer(A)
TRUE

Q30. Aadhaar is a 15-digit number.

A) TRUE
B) FALSE
Answer(B)
FALSE

 

Please visit UIDAI Website for the latest information.





Also Read

All Chapters

Chapter Link Description
Chapter 1 Introduction to UIDAI and Aadhaar
Chapter 2 Registrars, Enrolling Agencies and Enrolment Staff
Chapter 3 On-Boarding Enrolment Agency and Enrolment Staff
Chapter 4 Aadhaar Enrolment / Update Process
Chapter 5 Capturing Demographic and Biometric Details
Chapter 6 Exception Handling
Chapter 7 Guidelines for Enrolment Operator and Supervisor on Quality of Enrolment
Chapter 8 Offences and Penalties
Chapter 9 Guidelines for the Enrolment Staff to Improve Customer Satisfaction and Avoid Fraud

 

 

GK Questions and Answers