ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

Aadhaar Training Certification Exam Questions on 8. Offences and Penalties

Aadhaar Training Certification Exam Questions

Study these UIDAI Aadhaar training certification exam questions and answers. It covers Chapter 8: Offences and Penalties in MCQ printable pdf format. In Google Chrome Browser, click print and choose Save As PDF option.

Q1. Whoever impersonates or attempts to impersonate another person, whether dead or alive, real or imaginary, by providing any false demographic information or biometric information, shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term, which may extend to ___ years.

A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Answer(C)
3

Q2. Whoever impersonates or attempts to impersonate another person, whether dead or alive, real or imaginary, by providing any false demographic information or biometric information, shall be punishable with a fine which may extend to ____ rupees.

A) 5000
B) 10000
C) 20000
D) 50000
Answer(B)
10000

Q3. Whoever, with the intention of causing harm or mischief to an Aadhaar number holder, or with the intention of appropriating the identity of an Aadhaar number holder changes or attempts to change any demographic information or biometric information of an Aadhaar number holder by impersonating or attempting to impersonate another person, dead or alive, real or imaginary, shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to ____ years and shall also be liable to a fine which may extend to ten thousand rupees.

A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Answer(C)
3

Q4. Whoever, with the intention of causing harm or mischief to an Aadhaar number holder, or with the intention of appropriating the identity of an Aadhaar number holder changes or attempts to change any demographic information or biometric information of an Aadhaar number holder by impersonating or attempting to impersonate another person, dead or alive, real or imaginary, shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to three years and shall also be liable to a fine which may extend to _____ rupees.

A) 5000
B) 10000
C) 20000
D) 50000
Answer(B)
10000

Q5. In the case of a company that is not authorised to collect identity information under the provisions of this Act, by words, conduct or demeanour pretends that it is authorised to do so, shall be punishable with a fine which may extend to ___ rupees.

A) 10000
B) 50000
C) 100000
D) 200000
Answer(C)
100000

Q6. Whoever, not being authorised by the Authority, intentionally accesses or secures access to the Central Identities Data Repository shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to three years and shall also be liable to a fine which shall not be less than ____ rupees.

A) 10000
B) 50000
C) 100000
D) 200000
Answer(C)
100000

Q7. The meaning of “computer source code� shall have the meaning assigned to it in which of the following Acts?

A) Section 65 of the Information Technology Act, 2000
B) IPC Section 67
C) Section 43 of the Information Technology Act, 2000
D) Section 41 of Information Technology Act, 2000
Answer(A)
Section 65 of the Information Technology Act, 2000

Q8. The meanings of “computer contaminant�, “computer virus� and “damage� shall have the meaning assigned to it in which of the following Acts?

A) Section 65 of the Information Technology Act, 2000
B) IPC Section 67
C) Section 43 of the Information Technology Act, 2000
D) Section 41 of the Information Technology Act, 2000
Answer(C)
Section 43 of the Information Technology Act, 2000

Q9. Whoever, being an enrolling agency or a requesting entity, fails to comply with the requirements of sub-section (2) of Section 3 or sub-section (3) of Section 8, shall be punishable with imprisonment which may extend to ____ year(s).

A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Answer(A)
1

Q10. Whoever commits an offence under Information Technology Act, 2000 any rules or regulations made thereunder for which no specific penalty is provided elsewhere than this section, shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to one year or with a fine, which may extend to ______ rupees.

A) 5000
B) 10000
C) 25000
D) 50000
Answer(C)
25000

Q11. Whoever commits an offence under Information Technology Act, 2000 any rules or regulations made thereunder for which no specific penalty is provided elsewhere than this section, shall be punishable. Given here are some punishments: i. Imprisonment for a term which may extend to 1 year ii. Fine which may extend to Rs. 25,000 iii. Imprisonment for a term which may extend to 2 year iv. Fine which may extend to Rs. 15,000 Identify the correct punishments.

A) i. or ii.
B) i. or iv.
C) ii. or iii.
D) iii. or iv.
Answer(A)
i. or ii.

Q12. Whoever, being a requesting entity, uses the identity information of an individual in contravention of sub section (3) of Section 8, shall be punishable. Given here are some punishments. i. Imprisonment for a term which may extend to 1 year ii. Fine which may extend to Rs. 25,000 iii. Imprisonment for a term which may extend to 3 years iv. Fine which may extend to Rs. 10,000 Identify the correct option.

A) i. or ii.
B) i. or iv.
C) ii. or iii.
D) iii. or iv.
Answer(D)
iii. or iv.

Q13. Given here are some courts. i. Chief Metropolitan Magistrate ii. Chief Judicial Magistrate iii. Primary Court iv. Judicial Service Commission Identify the courts that can try any offence punishable under Information Technology Act, 2000.

A) i. or ii.
B) i. or iv.
C) ii. or iii.
D) iii. or iv.
Answer(A)
i. or ii.

Q14. Given here are some police ranks. i. Sub-Inspector of Police ii. Assistant Sub-Inspector of Police iii. Inspector of Police iv. Assistant Inspector of Police Identify the police rank that can investigate any offence under Information Technology Act, 2000.

A) i. or ii.
B) i. or iv.
C) iii.
D) iii. or iv.
Answer(C)
iii.

Q15. An error was uncovered where enrolment with fake PoI/PoA was done by tampering UIDAI software. Given here are some people. i. Operator ii. Supervisor iii. Registrar iv. Introducer Which of these people will be punishable for this offence?

A) i. or ii.
B) i. or iv.
C) iii.
D) iii. or iv.
Answer(A)
i. or ii.

Q16. During verification, it is discovered that a Photo of Photo (PoP) was used in the Aadhaar registration. Given here are some people: i. Operator ii. Supervisor iii. Registrar iv. Introducer Which of these people will be punishable for this offence?

A) i. or ii.
B) i. or iv.
C) iii.
D) iii. or iv.
Answer(A)
i. or ii.

Q17. Whoever, not being authorised by the Authority, intentionally downloads, copies or extracts any data from the Central Identities Data Repository or stored in any removable storage medium shall be punishable. Given here are some punishments: i. Imprisonment for a term which may extend to 3 years ii. Shall be liable to a fine which shall not be less than Rs. 1,00,000 iii. Imprisonment for a term which may extend to 2 years iv. Shall be liable to a fine which shall not be less than Rs. 30,000 Identify the correct option.

A) i. and ii.
B) iii. and iv.
C) ii. and iv.
D) i. and iv.
Answer(A)
i. and ii.

Q18. Whoever, not being authorised by the Authority, intentionally steals, conceals, destroys or alters or causes any person to steal, conceal, destroy or alter any computer source code used by the Authority with an intention to cause damage, shall be punishable. Given here are some punishments: i. Imprisonment for a term which may extend to 3 years ii. Shall be liable to a fine which shall not be less than Rs. 1,00,000 iii. Imprisonment for a term which may extend to 2 years iv. Shall be liable to a fine which shall not be less than Rs. 30,000 Identify the correct punishments. i. and ii. iii. and iv. ii. and iv. i. and iv.

A) i. and ii.
B) iii. and iv.
C) ii. and iv.
D) i. and iv.
Answer(A)
i. and ii.

Q19. Whoever, being an enrolling agency or a requesting entity, fails to comply with the requirements of sub-section (2) of Section 3 or sub-section (3) of Section 8, shall be punishable. Given here are some punishments: i. Imprisonment for a term which may extend to 1 year ii. Fine which may extend to Rs. 25,000 iii. Imprisonment for a term which may extend to 3 year iv. Fine which may extend to Rs. 10,000 Identify the correct punishments.

A) i. or ii.
B) i. or iv.
C) ii. or iii.
D) iii. or iv.
Answer(B)
i. or iv.

Q20. Whoever, not being authorised by the Authority, intentionally denies or causes a denial of access to any person who is authorised to access the Central Identities Data Repository shall be punishable: i. Imprisonment for a term which may extend to 3 years ii. Shall be liable to a fine which shall not be less than Rs. 1,00,000 iii. Imprisonment for a term which may extend to 2 years iv. Shall be liable to a fine which shall not be less than Rs. 30,000 Identify the correct punishments.

A) i. and ii.
B) iii. and iv.
C) ii. and iv.
D) i. and iv.
Answer(A)
i. and ii.

Q21. Given here are some offences. i. A person or company not being authorised by the Authority disrupts or causes disruption to the access to the Central Identities Data Repository ii. A person or company damages or causes to be damaged the data in the Central Identities Data Repository iii. A person or company introduces or causes to be introduced any virus or other computer contaminant in the Central Identities Data Repository iv. A person or company intentionally discloses, transmits, copies or otherwise disseminates any identity information collected You need to find the offences that result in imprisonment for a term which may extend to three years and shall also be liable to a fine which shall not be less than ten lakh rupees.

A) i. ii. iii. and iv.
B) i., ii. and iv.
C) i., ii. and iii.
D) i. and iv.
Answer(C)
i., ii. and iii.

Q22. Given here are some offences. i. A person or company destroys, deletes or alters any information stored in any removable storage media or in the Central Identities Data Repository or diminishes its value or utility or affects it injuriously by any means ii. A person or company steals, conceals, destroys or alters or causes any person to steal, conceal, destroy or alter any computer source code used by the Authority with an intention to cause damage iii. A person or company impersonates or attempts to impersonate another person, whether dead or alive, real or imaginary, by providing any false demographic information iv. A person or company reveals any information in contravention of sub section (5) of Section 28, or shares, uses or displays information in contravention of Section 29 or assists any person in any of the aforementioned Acts You need to find the offences that result in imprisonment for a term which may

A) i. ii. iii. and iv.
B) i., ii. and iv.
C) i., ii. and iii.
D) i. and iv.
Answer(B)
i., ii. and iv.

Q23. Given here are some offences. i. A person or company not being authorised to collect identity information under the provisions of this Act, by words, conduct or demeanour pretends that he is authorised to do so ii. A person or company steals, conceals, destroys or alters or causes any person to steal, conceal, destroy or alter any computer source code used by the Authority with an intention to cause damage iii. A person or company impersonates or attempts to impersonate another person, whether dead or alive, real or imaginary, by providing any false demographic information iv. A person or company reveals any information in contravention of sub section (5) of section 28, or shares, uses or displays information in contravention of section 29 or assists any person in any of the aforementioned Acts You need to find the offences that result in imprisonment for a term which may extend to three years or with a fine

A) i. ii. iii. and iv.
B) i., ii. and iv.
C) i., ii. and iii.
D) i. and iii.
Answer(D)
i. and iii.

Q24. Given here are some offences. i. A person or company destroys, deletes or alters any information stored in any removable storage media or in the Central Identities Data Repository or diminishes its value or utility or affects it injuriously by any means ii. A person or company introduces or causes to be introduced any virus or other computer contaminant in the Central Identities Data Repositor iii. A person or company denies or causes a denial of access to any person who is authorised to access the Central Identities Data Repository iv. A person or company reveals any information in contravention of sub section (5) of Section 28 You need to find the offences that result in imprisonment for a term, which may extend to three years and shall also be liable to a fine which shall not be less than ten lakh rupees.

A) i. ii. iii. and iv.
B) ii. and iii.
C) i., ii. and iii.
D) i. and iv.
Answer(B)
ii. and iii.

 

Please visit UIDAI Website for the latest information.





Also Read

All Chapters

Chapter Link Description
Chapter 1 Introduction to UIDAI and Aadhaar
Chapter 2 Registrars, Enrolling Agencies and Enrolment Staff
Chapter 3 On-Boarding Enrolment Agency and Enrolment Staff
Chapter 4 Aadhaar Enrolment / Update Process
Chapter 5 Capturing Demographic and Biometric Details
Chapter 6 Exception Handling
Chapter 7 Guidelines for Enrolment Operator and Supervisor on Quality of Enrolment
Chapter 8 Offences and Penalties
Chapter 9 Guidelines for the Enrolment Staff to Improve Customer Satisfaction and Avoid Fraud

 

 

GK Questions and Answers