ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

MCQ Questions and Answers on Agriculture Poultry Farming 1

Study and Learn Multiple Choice Questions or MCQ Questions and answers on Agriculture and Poultry Farming.



1) Which is a bird or animal that is raised in largest scale in the world.?
A) Goat
B) Sheep
C) Hen
D) Turkeys
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Chicken is the most popular non vegetarian food.

2) What is the ideal temperature for hatching eggs.?
A) 90-95 degree fahrenheit
B) 95-98 degree fahrenheit
C) 99-102 degree fahrenheit
D) 101-103 degree fahrenheit
Answer [=]
C
3) Choose a correct statement about Chicken.?
A) Chicken is low in Sodium which does not raise your Blood Pressure.
B) Chicken is rich in amino acids.
C) Chicken contains Vitamins A, C, B3, B6, B12, Iron, Phosphorous, Selenium, Copper, Magnesium, Thiamine, Riboflavin etc.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
4) Which is the oldest animal or bird domesticated by humans.?
A) Goat
B) Cat
C) Hen
D) Dog
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Humans have domesticated Hens for Eggs and Meat. This dates back to BC 5400 years.

5) What is a male chicken called.?
A) Hen
B) Rooster
C) Roaster
D) Chick
Answer [=]
B
6) What is a female chicken called.?
A) Hen
B) Roaster
C) Rooster
D) Chick
Answer [=]
C
7) What is the oldest chicken family endemic to Africa.?
A) Gallus Gallus
B) Guineafowl
C) Turkeys
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
8) Which is the closest and look alike ancestor to present generation Poultry Chickens.?
A) Guineafowl
B) Gallus Gallus
C) Turkey
D) Duck
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Gallus Gallus had originated from China with red and colourful quills.

9) What is the main ingredient of chicken feed that contributed to increased weight in chickens to almost 3 times.?
A) Glucose
B) Antibiotics
C) Insulin
D) Thyroxine
Answer [=]
B
10) What is the idea suggested by Bill Gates to get over Extreme Poverty in Africa.?
A) Start a lamb farming
B) Start a Chicken farming
C) Start a pork farming
D) Start a duck farming
Answer [=]
B
11) What is the name for Yellow part of Egg.?
A) Soak
B) Eggie
C) Yolk
D) Egg meat
Answer [=]
C
12) Who is the mother of Broiler Poultry Farming.?
A) James Harbor
B) Wilmer Steel
C) William Hanna
D) Wilkinson
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Wilmer Steel started Broiler Poultry Farming with around 500 Hens in the year 1926.

13) Where is Chicken dung or manure is used in.?
A) Bio Diesel
B) Fertilizer
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Chicken manure contains highest amount of Nitrogen, Phosphorous and Potassium which is good for Soil to get more productivity.

14) What are the type of Chicken Poultry Farming.?
A) Layers
B) Broilers
C) A and B
D) None of the above.
Answer [=]
C
15) Broiler Poultry Farming is mainly aimed at.?
A) Eggs
B) Meat
C) Quils
D) Animal or Bird Fat Oil
Answer [=]
B
16) Layer Poultry Farming is mainly aimed at.?
A) Eggs
B) Meat
C) Quils
D) Animal or Bird Fat Oil
Answer [=]
A
17) Which Vitamin deficiency is the main problem for Poultry Farming Birds in Winter.?
A) Vitamin B
B) Vitamin C
C) Vitamin D
D) Vitamin E
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Birds get Flu in Cold seasons when Sun light is not sufficiently available in winter.

18) Which is the chemical that improves brain mental state after eating Chicken.?
A) Seratonin
B) Thyroid
C) Insulin
D) Dopamine
Answer [=]
A
19) Chicken is also called _ _ _ meat.?
A) Red Meat
B) Black Meat
C) White Meat
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
20) White meat is low in_ _ _ ?
A) Carbohydrates
B) Fat
C) Calories
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B