ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General Knowledge Questions and Answers - Sobriquets 3

Study and Learn General Knowledge Questions and Answers on Geographical Sobriquets like Nicknames of Cities and Countries around the world.



1) Which place is also called as 'Isle of Pearls'.
A) Kuwait
B) Dammam
C) Bahrain
D) Belize
Answer [=]
C
2) Which place is also called as 'The Land of the Thunderbolt'
A) Singapore
B) Japan
C) Bhutan
D) China
Answer [=]
C
3) Which place is referred to as 'Loneliest Island'
A) Formentera
B) Minorca
C) Faroe Island
D) Tristan Da Cunha
Answer [=]
D
4) Which place is also called as 'Quaker City'
A) Philadelphia
B) Augusta
C) Alexandria
D) Washington
Answer [=]
A
5) Which place is also called as 'Whirteman's grave'.
A) Burkina Faso
B) Benin
C) Guinea Coast of Africa
D) Cameroon
Answer [=]
C
6) Which place is also called as 'Workshop of Europe'
A) Warsaw
B) Berlin
C) Prague
D) Belgium
Answer [=]
D
7) Belgrade is also referred to as______________.
A) Yellow City
B) White City
C) Red City
D) Blue City
Answer [=]
B
8) Bangkok is also called as___________.
A) Venice of the East
B) Venice of the South
C) Venice of the North
D) Venice of the West
Answer [=]
A
9) Which place is also called as 'Sickman of Europe'.
A) Ukraine
B) Syria
C) Iran
D) Turkey
Answer [=]
D
10) Which place is also referred to as 'The Land of Setting Sun'
A) Finland
B) Spain
C) United Kingdom
D) France
Answer [=]
C
11) Which place is also called as 'City of Flowers'
A) Cape Town
B) Karagandy
C) Alaska
D) Panama
Answer [=]
A
12) Which place is also called as 'Land of Golden Fleece'.
A) Brunei
B) Australia
C) Malaysia
D) Indonesia
Answer [=]
B
13) Which place is also called as 'Garden in the Desert'.
A) Rwanda
B) Kenya
C) Ethiopia
D) Somalia
Answer [=]
C
14) Which place is referred to as 'Giant of Africa'.
A) The Gambia
B) Guinea
C) Liberia
D) Nigeria
Answer [=]
D
15) Which place is also called as 'Little Venice'
A) Venezuela
B) Colombia
C) Brazil
D) Bolivia
Answer [=]
A
16) Which place is also referred to as 'The Land of The Dikes'.
A) Ireland
B) Netherland
C) Scotland
D) Poland
Answer [=]
B
17) Which place is also called as 'The Land of Flying Fish'.
A) Argentina
B) Peru
C) Cuba
D) Barbados
Answer [=]
D
18) The Surname of Australia is _____________.
A) Land of Adriatic
B) Land of Kangaroos
C) Land of Golden Fleece
D) Land of Silver Fleece
Answer [=]
C
19) Canada is also called as_______________.
A) The Land of Olive Leaf
B) The Land of Maple Leaf
C) The Land of Apple Leaf
D) The Land of Green Leaf
Answer [=]
B
20) Which place is referred to as 'The Land of Midnight Sun'
A) Romania
B) Finland
C) Sweden
D) Norway
Answer [=]
D