ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General Knowledge Questions and Answers - Sobriquets 2

Study and Learn General Knowledge Questions and Answers on Geographical Sobriquets like Nicknames of Cities and Countries around the world.



1) Which place is also called as Queen of the Adriatic.
A) Iceland
B) China
C) Venice
D) Russia
Answer [=]
C
2) Which place is also called as 'Cockpit of Europe'.
A) Bulgaria
B) Germany
C) Belgium
D) France
Answer [=]
C
3) Which place is also called as 'Emerald Isle'.
A) Scotland
B) England
C) Ireland
D) Iceland
Answer [=]
C
4) Rome is also called as ___________.
A) Eternal City
B) Empire City
C) External City
D) Green City
Answer [=]
A
5) Which place is also called as 'Forbidden City'.
A) Lhuntse
B) Gasa
C) Lhasa
D) Laya
Answer [=]
C
6) Which place is also called as 'Gate of Tears'.
A) Canale di Corsica
B) Strait of Dover
C) Strait of Bab al-Mandab 
D) Danish Straits
Answer [=]
C
7) Which City is also called as 'Gateway of India'
A) Delhi
B) Mumbai
C) Chennai
D) Srinagar
Answer [=]
B
8) Which city is also called as 'Granite City'
A) Amsterdam
B) Aberdeen
C) Belgium
D) Dublin
Answer [=]
B
9) Which place is also called as 'Hermit Kingdom'
A) Korea
B) Japan
C) China
D) Malaysia
Answer [=]
A
10) Which Ocean is also called as 'Herring Pond'.
A) Indian Ocean
B) Arctic Ocean
C) Pacific Ocean
D) Atlantic Ocean
Answer [=]
D
11) Which place is also called as 'Island Continent'.
A) Australia
B) Africa
C) Asia
D) South America
Answer [=]
A
12) Which place is also called Manchester of Japan.
A) Osaka
B) Nagoya
C) Kyoto
D) Tokyo
Answer [=]
A
13) Which place is also called as 'Island of Cloves'
A) Zinga
B) Funzi Island
C) Zanzibar
D) Panza Island
Answer [=]
C
14) Cuba is also called as____________.
A) Rice bowl of the Wolrd
B) Diamonds of the Antilles
C) Gems of the Antlles
D) Pearl of the Antilles
Answer [=]
D
15) Which place is also called as Pillars of Hercules.
A) Bali Strait
B) Strait of Gibraltar
C) Sunda Strait
D) Straits of Tiran
Answer [=]
B
16) Which river is also called as Yellow River.
A) Beijiang
B) Lancang
C) Mekong
D) Huang Ho
Answer [=]
D
17) Which place is also called as 'Key of the Mediterranean'.
A) Gibralter
B) Isle of Wight
C) Cape Cod
D) San Leandro
Answer [=]
A
18) New York is also called as_________.
A) City of Land-scrapers
B) Land of Black Elephants
C) City of Sky-scrapers
D) City of Seven Hills
Answer [=]
C
19) Which City is also called as 'City of Magnificent Buildings'.
A) Washington D.C.
B) Canada
C) Kuwait
D) Germany
Answer [=]
A
20) Which city is also called as 'City of Eternal Springs'.
A) Australia
B) Mexico
C) Brazil
D) Quito
Answer [=]
D