ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General Knowledge Questions and Answers - Countries 3

Study and Learn General Knowledge Questions in the form of Capitals of Country Quiz.



1) What is the Capital of Netherlands.
A) The Hague
B) Amsterdam
C) Amersfoort
D) Haarlem
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Government is actually located in Hague. Dutch constitution says, Amsterdam is the capital.

2) What is the Capital of Ethiopia.
A) Dire Dawa
B) Debre Birhan
C) Weldia
D) Addis Abba
Answer [=]
D
3) What is the Capital of Algeria.
A) Adrar
B) Algiers
C) Gadamis
D) Reggane
Answer [=]
B
4) What is the Capital of Jordan.
A) Jerash
B) Madaba
C) Amman
D) Irbid
Answer [=]
C
5) What is the Capital of Madagascar.
A) Antananarivo
B) Toamasina
C) Manakara
D) Mahajanga
Answer [=]
A
6) What is the Capital of Colombia.
A) Medellin
B) Bogota
C) Cali
D) Armenia
Answer [=]
B
7) What is the Capital of Romania.
A) Lasi
B) Brasov
C) Bucharest
D) Bistrita
Answer [=]
C
8) What is the Capital of Tanzania.
A) Dodoma
B) Morogoro
C) Kondao
D) Mlimba
Answer [=]
A
9) What is the Capital of Israel.
A) Arad
B) Gaza
C) Jerusalem
D) Yeruham
Answer [=]
C
10) What is the Capital of Uganda.
A) Masaka
B) Kampala
C) Gulu
D) Jinja
Answer [=]
B
11) What is the Capital of Sudan.
A) Khartoum
B) Al Fashir
C) Omdurman
D) El Obeid
Answer [=]
A
12) What is the Capital of Turkey.
A) Konya
B) Bursa
C) Ankara
D) Malatya
Answer [=]
C
13) What is the Capital of Ukraine.
A) Maldova
B) Uman
C) Poltava
D) Kyiv
Answer [=]
D
14) What is the Capital of Greece.
A) Athens
B) Tripoli
C) Sparti
D) Larissa
Answer [=]
A
15) What is the Capital of Germany.
A) Hamburg
B) Hanover
C) Frankfurt
D) Berlin
Answer [=]
D
16) What is the Capital of Switzerland.
A) Zurich
B) Bern
C) Switzerland
D) Lausanne
Answer [=]
B
17) What is the Capital of Serbia.
A) Belgrade
B) Ruma
C) Valjevo
D) Sofia
Answer [=]
A
18) What is the Capital of Lebanon.
A) Tyre
B) Beirut
C) Sidon
D) Sudan
Answer [=]
B
19) What is the Capital of Nigeria.
A) Abuja
B) Lagos
C) Cano
D) Cameroon
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Lagos was the old capital of Nigeria from 1914 to 1991.

20) What is the Capital of Ghana.
A) Kumasi
B) Tamale
C) Accra
D) Yendi
Answer [=]
C