ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General Knowledge Questions and Answers - Computer Awareness 1

Find all the General Knowledge Questions and Answers on Basic Computer Awareness.



1) Who invented the first computer resembling today's computer.
A) Dennis Ritchie
B) Charles Babbage
C) George Bush
D) Graham Bell
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Invented during the period 1833-1871.

2) What does ROM of a computer refer to.
A) Read Once Memory
B) Read Online Memory
C) Read Only Memory
D) Rewrite Only Memory
Answer [=]
C
3) Who invented computer mouse.
A) Bill Gates
B) Douglas Engelbart
C) Steve Jobs
D) Steve Balmer
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Invented during 1960's.

4) CPU of a computer refers to.
A) Central Primitive Unit
B) Central Processing Unit
C) Complete Processing Unit
D) Complete Primitive Uni
Answer [=]
B
5) What does LCD display refer to.
A) Limited Circuit Display
B) Limited Crystal Display
C) Liquid Crystal Display
D) Liquid Circuit Display
Answer [=]
C
6) What does LED display refer to.
A) Light Emitting Diode
B) Light Eliminating Diode
C) Light Ejecting Diode
D) Light Equipped Diode
Answer [=]
A
7) What does RAM of a computer refer to.
A) Rare Access Memory
B) Repeated Access Memory
C) Real Access Memory
D) Random Access Memory
Answer [=]
D
8) What does CD refer to.
A) Computer Disc
B) Compact Disc
C) Cental Disc
D) Computer Document
Answer [=]
B
9) What does DVD refer to.
A) Digital Versatile Disc
B) Digital Variety Disc
C) Digital Variable Disc
D) Digital Voice Disc
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

DVD is also called Digital Video Disc.

10) Which among the following is a Permanent Memory.
A) RAM
B) ROM
C) BUS
D) NETWORK
Answer [=]
B