ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General Knowledge MCQ Questions and Answers on Poultry Farming 1

Study and learn these General Knowledge MCQ Questions and Answers on Poultry Farming. Poultry Farming is run on a large scale in India and other countries to meet the demand for Meat and Eggs.



1) Which is a bird or animal that is raised in largest scale in the world.?
A) Goat
B) Sheep
C) Hen
D) Turkeys
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Chicken is the most popular non vegetarian food.

2) Who is the mother of Broiler Poultry Farming.?
A) James Harbor
B) Wilmer Steel
C) William Hanna
D) Wilkinson
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Wilmer Steel started Broiler Poultry Farming with around 500 Hens in the year 1926.

3) What are the type of Chicken Poultry Farming.?
A) Layers
B) Broilers
C) A and B
D) None of the above.
Answer [=]
C
4) Broiler Poultry Farming is mainly aimed at.?
A) Eggs
B) Meat
C) Quils
D) Animal or Bird Fat Oil
Answer [=]
B
5) Layer Poultry Farming is mainly aimed at.?
A) Eggs
B) Meat
C) Quils
D) Animal or Bird Fat Oil
Answer [=]
A
6) Which Vitamin deficiency is the main problem for Poultry Farming Birds in Winter.?
A) Vitamin B
B) Vitamin C
C) Vitamin D
D) Vitamin E
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Birds get Flu in Cold seasons when Sun light is not sufficiently available in winter.

7) Which is the chemical that improves brain mental state after eating Chicken.?
A) Seratonin
B) Thyroid
C) Insulin
D) Dopamine
Answer [=]
A
8) Chicken is also called _ _ _ meat.?
A) Red Meat
B) Black Meat
C) White Meat
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
9) White meat is low in_ _ _ ?
A) Carbohydrates
B) Fat
C) Calories
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
10) What is the ideal temperature for hatching eggs.?
A) 90-95 degree fahrenheit
B) 95-98 degree fahrenheit
C) 99-102 degree fahrenheit
D) 101-103 degree fahrenheit
Answer [=]
C
11) Choose a correct statement about Chicken.?
A) Chicken is low in Sodium which does not raise your Blood Pressure.
B) Chicken is rich in amino acids.
C) Chicken contains Vitamins A, C, B3, B6, B12, Iron, Phosphorous, Selenium, Copper, Magnesium, Thiamine, Riboflavin etc.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
12) Which is the oldest animal or bird domesticated by humans.?
A) Goat
B) Cat
C) Hen
D) Dog
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Humans have domesticated Hens for Eggs and Meat. This dates back to BC 5400 years.

13) What is a male chicken called.?
A) Hen
B) Rooster
C) Roaster
D) Chick
Answer [=]
B
14) What is a female chicken called.?
A) Hen
B) Roaster
C) Rooster
D) Chick
Answer [=]
A
15) What is the oldest chicken family endemic to Africa.?
A) Gallus Gallus
B) Guineafowl
C) Turkeys
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
16) Which is the closest and look alike ancestor to present generation Poultry Chickens.?
A) Guineafowl
B) Gallus Gallus
C) Turkey
D) Duck
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Gallus Gallus had originated from China with red and colourful quills.

17) What is the main ingredient of chicken feed that contributed to increased weight in chickens to almost 3 times.?
A) Glucose
B) Antibiotics
C) Insulin
D) Thyroxine
Answer [=]
B
18) What is the idea suggested by Bill Gates to get over Extreme Poverty in Africa.?
A) Start a lamb farming
B) Start a Chicken farming
C) Start a pork farming
D) Start a duck farming
Answer [=]
B
19) What is the name for Yellow part of Egg.?
A) Soak
B) Eggie
C) Yolk
D) Egg meat
Answer [=]
C
20) Where is Chicken dung or manure is used in.?
A) Bio Diesel
B) Fertilizer
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Chicken manure contains highest amount of Nitrogen, Phosphorous and Potassium which is good for Soil to get more productivity.

21) A Rooster is also called ____ ?
A) Hen
B) Chicken
C) Cock
D) Pullet
Answer [=]
C
22) Younger female chickens are also called ___.
A) Hen
B) Pullets
C) Rooster
D) Bird
Answer [=]
B
23) In the poultry industry, a female chicken is called a HEN after ___ weeks when it is ready to lay eggs.
A) 6-10
B) 10-15
C) 16-20
D) 20-25
Answer [=]
C
24) How many days are required to turn an Egg into a Chicken in Poultry Hatcheries?
A) 14 days
B) 21 days
C) 28 days
D) 35 days
Answer [=]
B
25) What is the technique used to hatch chickens without birth defects during 18-21 days?
A) Shaking eggs
B) Heating eggs to 110 Foreignheit
C) Knocking eggs with less pressure
D) Turning eggs upside down occasionally
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

If the eggs are not turned upside down, the embryo may stick to the shell and birth defects may occur.

26) State TRUE or FALSE. Chickens are affected by Chickenpox disease.
A) FALSE
B) TRUE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Chickens are affected by Parasites like Lice, Fleas and Worms.

27) Which is a deadly disease affecting chickens causing a mass extinction?
A) Bird Flu or Avian Influenza
B) Cold infection
C) Scaly Leg disease
D) Mycoplasma
Answer [=]
A
28) The popular Barbecue Chicken is cooked with ____?
A) Smoking
B) Roasting
C) Braising or Grilling
D) All
Answer [=]
D
29) Which is the biggest organ of a Chicken?
A) Eyes
B) Heart
C) Liver
D) Lungs
Answer [=]
C
30) Chicken meat usually contains ___ grams of Protein in 100gram sample.
A) 20
B) 30
C) 40
D) 50
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

30% of the chicken meat contains proteins.

31) A healthy egg-laying Hen can produce eggs every ___ hours?
A) 16-20
B) 20-24
C) 24-26
D) 26-30
Answer [=]
C
32) What is the temperature up to which raw chicken should be boiled or fried to kill any bacteria or virus?
A) 98.4F
B) 110F
C) 170F
D) 220F
Answer [=]
C
33) What is the cooking temperature of Egg after which it is safe for eating?
A) 98.4F
B) 110F
C) 160F
D) 170F
Answer [=]
C
34) What is the main technique followed to force Layers (Egg-laying chickens) to continue laying eggs for more number of days in a stretch?
A) Beating hens occasionally
B) Keeping Air Coolers in the farm
C) Switching on Tungsten lamps to mimic Sunlight
D) Feeding Glucose daily
Answer [=]
C
35) State TRUE or FALSE. A brown colour egg is more Nutritious than a white egg.
A) FALSE
B) TRUE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

It not always true.

36) What is the temperature of an Egg at the time of laying by hen?
A) 98F
B) 100F
C) 105F
D) 120F
Answer [=]
C
37) An egg dropped inside a water glass sinks immediately. The egg is ____?
A) Fresh
B) Old
C) Spoiler
D) None
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

If the egg floats, it is either very old or spoiled.

38) Eggs are measured in ____ ?
A) Kilograms
B) Meters
C) Dozens
D) Quintals
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

1 Dozen = 12 eggs.

39) A Candlelight test is used to measure ___ of an egg by Incubator maintainers.
A) External shell quality
B) Internal egg quality
C) Color of egg
D) None
Answer [=]
B
40) After how many days does a Candle Light test tells us about Chicken being formed inside an Egg?
A) 3 - 4 days
B) 5-7 days
C) 10-12 days
D) 20-22 days
Answer [=]
B


 

 

GK Questions and Answers